How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My father recently died leaving piles of debts mainly credit

Resolved Question:

Hi. My father recently died leaving piles of debts mainly credit cards but nearly £100,000 between them all and some seemed to have been bought by other debt companies, and some have judgements against him but have so far done nothing else.. He was ill the last 3 years so most debts are old. He owned a home with my mother who's old too but she's living in the house which now has no mortgage apart from 1 charge for one debt. so she's left me to sort everything out. Is it best I wait as long as possible and then don't have to pay after 6 years (and for the judgement ones is it 6 years from judgement or 6 years from the last payment made). Should I even call them or not, and tell them he's passed away? Would that make them more likely to try to get charges on the house or will those card debts died with him? He left no money apart from the home which my mum now lives in. Thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Dear Do, the first thing you need to be aware of, is that these debts have not died with your father. They continue in being after his death and fall now to be discharged from the estate he has left to his descendents. This means that whoever, takes out letters of administration to his estate will have to pay off these sums. However, be aware that in the interim, his assets, such as the house, will be liable to be attached in order to discharge these debts. So, it is likely that the credit card and other debtors will seek to charge them upon the house once they find out your father has died.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. However, you are correct, in that there is a six year time limit from the date of judgment for the validity of these debts. However, if your father made a payment in respect of the judgment, this revives the judgment and it is then six years from the date of last payment that the Statute of Limitations runs.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. In relation to the debts for which there has been no judgment obtained, it is six years since the date when the debt fell due for payment. So, if these debtors don't proceed to judgment their claims fall away after six years.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

4. Ultimately, you can seek to wait six years and hope that the creditors die a death by means of the Statute of Limitations. However, it is more likely that one creditor will seek to act for all the combined debtors and seek to attach and sell the asset your father has, namely the house. So, whilst you can wait, you are taking a chance that the creditors will not pursue things vigorously.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi. Thank you. This is very very helpful. One final part I'm still confused about. As most the debts are still currently unsecured and we're taking in his name alone, can they seek to put charges on the house if we manage to change it to solely in her name? Eg if the asset is not in his name soon, is it likely they can do (or it's worth their while) to do anything?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

6. The only way you can put the house in your mother's name is ***** ***** administer the estate of your late father. However, whoever is executor is obliged to pay these debts that are owing if they want to administer the estate. Otherwise the executor or administrator of the estate is committing a fraud on the creditors. So whilst the house cannot be charged if it is in the name of your mother, if it was put there without paying the creditors, the creditors can get this transfer set aside as a fraud on the creditors.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice