How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is permission required to keep pigeons at a private

Resolved Question:

Is permission required to keep pigeons at a private residence,I live in a shared access situation and am furthest back from the road approx 40mtr,in the 4years since these birds arrived at my neighbours they have brought access problems for me and my visitors,Ive asked countless times to inform their visitors as to keeping the access clear,unfortunately as a lone woman they have no respect for me and have been told where to go.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Is this an outdoor structure? How long has it been there?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there are 3 outdoor sheds approx 8x4ft they have been there about four and a half years .
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Ok - planning depends on size etc, so you should speak to your local Council planning office.

I cant tell you whether it does because it varies from Council to Council.

But generally permission is needed if a building with overall height exceeding 2.5 mtrs in height and placed within 2 metres of any boundary will require planning permission. Height of the eaves must not exceed 2.5 metres. No part projects beyond any wall of the house that faces a road

But if its a permitted development then no permission is needed.

If for example they had pigeons in the loft, it would not need permission.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you