How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8704
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Our local golf club has written us alleging that we are

Customer Question

Our local golf club has written us alleging that we are causing them a nuisance. They claim that water flowing from our property has recently changed direction and now drains across the centre of their car park. We own a small fresh water pond that is filled from a culvert/pipe emanating from the house next door. The water flows out of the pond within a metre and trickles down to the golf club car park (tarmac). We bought the property 13 years ago and have not changed the arrangement. We believe it to be much older than that. Any advice please?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I’m sorry but I’m not going to be able to give you much good news.

The fact that you may have bought the property 13 years ago and this problem existed at that time, is not relevant. You buy the property inheriting its problems.

If this were to have drained across the car park for 20 years, there were, then you could claim an easement for drainage under the Prescription Act.

However it has changed direction for whatever reason, it is your pond and you are responsible for debating the nuisance.

However even though you may be able to claim an easement, it must not cause nuisance which is what they are suggesting.

You would also be responsible for any damage caused by the water drainage or for the removal of any algae for any injury if anyone slips on the algae.

I don’t know what they are asking you to contribute one third towards.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. They are suggesting a concrete sink hole on my property to help disperse the water. I need to make the point that this is a natural flow of water that would have crossed their car park whether or not my pond existed. They have known about this issue for a long time - they have a field drain. The water has simply moved direction away from the drain. Sorry if I didn't make this clear.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

If the water crosses your property from somewhere else, then you may have a claim against wherever the water is coming from. It depends on whether anything on your property (the pond) is responsible for diverting the water so that it causes nuisance.

It depends on the reason why the direction of the water has moved away from the drain as to whether you are liable for that or not.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8704
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. The neighbour and I are considering offering to put in a concrete channel to take the water directly to their field drain. We both feel that the golf club needs to accept the water directly into a suitable drain as it is a stream with no stop tap!
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

If the water has been draining into their drain for more than 20 years, then you have acquired an easement under the Prescription Act to allow the drainage to continue as previously.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Many thanks for your advice - money well spent!
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

I’m glad to help. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice