How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need some advice please as im really upset; my mom passed

Customer Question

i need some advice please as im really upset; my mom passed away in hospital on 12th feb this year. i want to see a copy of her medical report as i'd like to know what time the family were notified that she was about to pass away. i was told at 6am that she was on her way out - i made it to hospital at 6.10am - i then discovered a few days later from another member of family that she died at 5.50am ! i,m so upset at this as i believe now that my brother lied to me and kept me away from my mom in her last few moments. could i see a copy of the medical report or is it only the next of kin who are allowed to see it. please help
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first

Did your mother leave a Will and if so who are named as Executors?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My mom did not leave a will she only had a bank account that has bern frozen now by her bank. She lived with her son but he put her in a care home against her wishes & she passed away in hospital
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

You are as much her next of kin as your brother was.

Technically the file will only be released to either the Executors of the Will - or the person who has applied for Letters of Administration.

You can try writing to the hospital and pointing out that you are entitled to apply for Letters of Administration but do not wish to have to do so and see if they will release it on that basis

I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Just one last thing How could i word this to them please Clare. Should i tell them the details why im requesting this etc...not sure how to use the correct wording -sorry
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

I have made you an offer (site rules for extra services ) if you wish me to give you the outline

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
when will i get the draft please
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Dear Sirs

Re: xxxxxxxx xxx

Date of Birth xxxxxx Date of Death xxxxx Hospital Number (if you know it)

I am the daughter of the above named who died in your hospital on xxxxx.

I wish to have a copy of the notes relating to her final stay in hospital with particular regard to at what time it became clear that the end was near.

I am aware that due to Data Protection laws such informtaion is only available to her Executors or Personal Representatives

My mother did not leave a Will and indeed her limited funds will not require a Grant of Letters of Administration

As her daughter I am entitled to make an applictaion for Letters of Administration - but I hope you will agree that this is not necessary

yours faithfully

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

You are most welcome

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi clare
i sent the letter of - but had a response as follows:Mrs Kaur,
Thank you for your email.
We would in fact require a copy of the Letters of Administration as evidence of your authority and your capacity as Personal Representative of the Estate, before being able to release any copy medical records to you.
I have attached our application form which you can complete and return once you are in position to provide the appropriate evidence.
Regards,
Conor Lees
Legal Services Officeri,m so disheartened now and don't know what to do - is there any other way forward for me
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi clare
can you help any further on this please as i haven;t heard back from you
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

I am afraid that you only have two options.

The first is to apply for the Letters of Administration

The second is to try and discuss your feelings with your brother

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
both are going to be difficult for me - I have broken all ties with the brother now as he's caused so much trouble and grief
just wondering - are solicitors allowed access to these records ? would mom's last gp be allowed access to these ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi clairecould you let me know ref my question above please so I can close this off now
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

I am afraid no one is able to access them and discuss them with you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice