How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Business advice I require someone to give me an

Resolved Question:

Business advice
I require someone to give me an understanding of a business that i am investing into.
this is an internet based business regarding court judgments and registry systems.
thank you
simon
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello Simon my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
hi alex can we chat on the phone
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
it is regards ***** ***** website i am running called www.baddebtor.co.uk
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

We can, it is an additional service, let me just get that offer to you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
this website uploads all court judgments in northern ireland and the uk
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i cannot talk at present with children sorry
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
hi are you there?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Sure.

What is it you would like to know?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
after everyone is published online , we write out to them to see if they would like to voluntarily elect to remove such details of our website.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is this legal?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
badebtor uses social media to drive the website and in turn revenue
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

I do not quite follow? You want to publish CCJ's?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
a small administration fee is shareable if the person wants to remove such details of our systems
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

How do you know they are accurate? Ie they could have been set aside or cancelled by the Court?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
INDIVIDUAL VOLUNTARY ARRANGEMENTS
MEETING OF CREDITORS
ADMINISTRATORS APPOINTED
PETITIONS FOR WINDING UP
JUDGMENTS SET ASIDE
BANKRUPTCIES
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
this information is very accurate as it comes from the gazette and government direct
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Yes, but how do you know the information you will be holding is accurate and up to date?

Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

But it wont show if a CCJ has been cancelled or satisfied?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
once is it satisfied the debtor can inform us
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
it will be removed
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk all information comes from online government website
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Is it illegal what you are doing - no

If the information is publicly available.

However you need to be sure that the information is correct and accurate.

If it is not you could be in breach of Data Protection.

But in theory what you are offering is not illegal.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
is it legal for me to ask a person or company for an administration fee to remove such details of my own website?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Yes, but you need to make sure the information held is accurate.

You cant charge a fee if the information is wrong

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
it does , and one more thing , if for any reason you are wrong with what you have told me , do you hole professional indemnity insurance and how can i get hold of you if this arises?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

This is a question and answer site. No contractual or professional relationship exists between us as per the terms and conditions and disclaimer. The information contained on this post is considered 'as is' and does not replace professional advice.

You can come back to the question at any time, by clicking on your account.

Can I clarify anything else for you? ALex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice