How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My council-issued parking fine appeal was rejected by the

Resolved Question:

My council-issued parking fine appeal was rejected by the Parking and Bus Lane Tribunal for Scotland and I'm told I have no further right of appeal. I do not agree with the result. What are my options?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.

You don't say on what grounds you don't agree with the result and you might want to give me further information about that. As regards ***** *****: Your options are limited as you can't have a new appeal, but you may be able to:

  • make a complaint to the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman (SPSO) about the council. That is to do with administration and their failure to follow procedure.
  • ask for a review of the adjudicators decision.
  • ask for the decision to be reviewed in a court case called a 'Judical Review'. That is very very expensive and not recommended unless you are quite clear that the law was applied wrongly.
  • Happy to discuss further. In the meantime please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10649
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My appeal was rejected because the road markings were unclear (acknowledged by the Tribunal) but the signage was clear, again according to the Tribunal. My grounds for objection are, the unclear road markings and that there was more than one sign (2 for an off-road car park, where I parked, and 2 for on-street parking where the unclear markings were). I interpreted the car parking restriction signs were for the on-street area as the single yellow line was "confused" with old parking bay white markings; it turned out that they were for the area in which I parked! The on-street car park markings, although clearly visible, were apparently out of use and replaced by a single yellow line. They also got the colour of my car wrong but that doesn't seem to matter! How can I be prosecuted when the road markings were so unclear? This dates back to 2011!
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. I would ask for a review of the decision.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
OK thanks, ***** ***** it I should ask? The Tribunal is very clear that I have no further right of appeal.Thanks.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Please can yo answer this question? Thanks.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Who is it I should ask? The Tribunal is very clear that I have no further right of appeal.Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions