How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am running a company which specialises in replacing

Customer Question

I am running a company which specialises in replacing crittall windows with aluminium imitation crittall windows. I have recently been served notice by lawyers representing the Crittall company that we are infringing their trademark name Crittall windows on some of the wording on our website. We have until 28 August to reply.
If you are not familiar, crittall to steel windows is similar to hoover for vacuum cleaner.
My question is this, if we refer to aluminium crittall replacement windows on our website when describing our products, would that be an infringement of their trademark?
We clearly want to promote our products in a way that the public will find our website in terms of SEO (search engine optimisation) without infringing any trademarks.
It is definitely useful from our point of view to use the word crittall in our description. Some companies have changed their description to replacement steel windows, but we would rather not do this if possible.
We could use crittall imitation windows, crittall lookalike windows or crittall replacement windows or any other phrase that implies a substitute product for the original but not the original itself without infringing the trademark.
Please advise.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

On what basis have they said you have been infringing?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
To discuss via phone you will need to view the email sent to me, which I am happy to send to you. Is this included in the £44 fee and is that in addition to the amount already paid or included?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

A phone call is an additional fee, as some customers prefer to talk over the phone.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ok but I have already paid £28 or whatever it was with no answer yet, so happy to pay £44 total
or if you prefer I can attach some files for you to look at?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I just need to know the basis on which they say you are infringing. If you dont want a phone call that is fine.

I dont need to look at files, just need to know what the Solicitors say

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
These are relevant files
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
That is all the files they attached to their email to me, so probably easier to read the files
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

There are quite a lot of documents, please bear in mind you have only paid a limited fee whereas a High Street Solicitor would charge circa £200 an hour.

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

So they object to you using the name, in short?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
they seem to object to the use of their name (in short), so my question is whether by using the phrase crittall window replacements, imitation crittall windows or similar phrase, which implies that it is not the original product but a copy or imitation would that be infringing any trademarks
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
PS I am happy to pay more including a phone chat, if you think you can offer good legal advice on this matter!
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

No. The test is would you confuse a customer between you and them.

If the answer is no, then there is no passing off.

You are therefore only liable for passing off if a customer is going to be confused between them and you.

Can you use the name and say its a replacement - the answer is yes.

Otherwise no one could ever use the word McDonalds, because of the restaurant.

Therefore as long as you make it clear they are replacements and nothing to do with Crittall whatsoever then you will be ok

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** think the word replacements is clear enough as not to confuse the customer?
If I say that we install crittall window replacements, which is the phrase I want to use, is that clear enough that these are not original crittall windows?
I believe so and I think by your answer you agree that this is a phrase that would not confuse the customer.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes I think replacements is clear.

Maybe something which says on your website you are not affiliated with Cirttall would help. But I dont think it would confuse a customer as it stands

Does that clarify? Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Alex
Thank you for your answers. We are in the process of modifying our website, including addressing all the points they raise. We have also included a disclaimer on all the pages that mention crittall replacement windows as,"*Please note that we do not install original steel crittall windows, nor do we represent nor are we associated with the Crittall Window company in any way.Rather, we supply & fit replacement aluminium windows in a crittall style that are designed to look similar to an original crittall window and they are double glazed with a thermal break in the aluminium frames and openers."Once all the modifications are done, I will alert their solicitors, although I have sent them a "holding email" in the meantime.
I suspect that they will still say that they are not happy about us using the word crittall at all and that they would like us to change it to steel.
As and when I have received that communication, I will be back in touch for a phone consultation.
Best Regards
Tim
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes that seems ok! Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice