How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have inherited some money and would like to help my friend

Resolved Question:

I have inherited some money and would like to help my friend pay off her mortgage.
The mortgage has just 4 years to run to term.
Is there a way that I can give her the money to clear the mortgage and have my name added to her deeds of the house for the percentage I am paying off for her?
In other words if my contribution is 10% of the total mortgage can I legally get my name added to her deeds stating that I own 10% and this would be paid back to me only when the house is eventually sold in the future?
Thank you
Martin Cairns
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Are you paying off all of the mortgage or just part of it?

How would you go on if your friend decided to never sell the property?

As the mortgage has such a short period to run, why are you doing this?

Is the money which you are proposing to pay, going to be repaid?

If we have the full background detail and your concerns it would help please.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I would be paying off just part of it (about 10%). I t would eventually be sold and If I was not around (I'm 72) it would go into my estate.
She needs to give up work through illness and is concerned about earning money to complete the mortgage.
I only want repayment when she sells the house.
I have three other Buy to Let properties and know that I can earn a better interest on the money in property. As my percentage will not change but the house price may rise then I get a more than the initial load back. I've got the maximum invested in Premium Bonds and a very good pension, so I am looking on this as a safe investment,
Martin Cairns
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

The existing lender would not let you go on the title deeds unless you became party to the mortgage which means that you would have the liability for it along with your friend. To secure your interest in the property which you have by way of the mortgage, you could register a second charge against the property but only if the first mortgage lender does not have a restriction. If it does have a restriction, your friend is going to need the lender’s consent. They would only give consent if there is any requirement for your friend to repay the money you are lending at any time prior to the sale of the property.

If you can get a charge against the property to protect, you would need to register a restriction against the property to prevent it being sold without you getting noticed.

It is essential that you have a deed of mortgage drafted which details exactly how much you are putting in and exactly how much you are getting out as a percentage, when the property is sold. It is also essential that your friend takes legal advice from the solicitor that you are not involved with.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps me greatly.

Best wishes.


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you very much for your advice, it is very clear and I understand it. Many thanks, ***** *****
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

Thank you. When you get a moment please don’t forget to rate my answer 3-5 stars so that I get paid. The thread remains open if anything crops up.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice