How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8537
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I just received a general form of judgement, without being

Customer Question

Hi , i just received a general form of judgement , without being notified when about the case will be disputed. Is written that the defendants not attending. Can i have an advice please?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

Are you the claimant or the defendant?

May we have the background detail and what it is that you want to know about this please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Defendant . Money claim , I've done some building work , client had problems with money , I need to stop . Now I received the form of judgement claiming the full amount of money back . Is there any step I can take ? I spoke with the county court , letting them know that I changed my adress twice , they confirmed that . But I haven't received a notice /call/email about the trial at all. Just suddenly I received the result . Are the post recorded by the county court ? Any advice will help. Thanks
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
See the pic attached
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

It sounds as though the claimant applied to court and you failed to respond to the papers and hence they got default judgement against you.

If you maintain that you don’t owe the money or there is an argument over whether you owe the money and you didn’t get the papers because of moving address and if you have a reasonable defence then you need to apply to court to have the judgement set aside.

The court form you need is N244 and the fee is £255.

Here are details https://www.gov.uk/county-court-judgments-ccj-for-debt/if-you-dont-owe-the-money

This does not get rid of the whole matter, it just puts it in abeyance pending a court hearing trial when you will put your side and the claimant will put their side and the judge will decide who wins and who loses.

If you are ordered to pay any money, you must pay it within the timescales specified in any court order otherwise the judgement will be registered and rinse your credit history. Provided you do pay within the timescales specified in the order, does not get registered against. If you ask for time to pay any judgement, it will appear as a judgement even if you stick to that payment schedule.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps me greatly.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice