How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8957
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have properties in the UK which my parents bought with

Resolved Question:

I have properties in the UK which my parents bought for me with family money. I am about to get married, and I would like to know if there's anyway to ring fence these assets in case marriage doesn't work out ?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Forgot to mention, I live in Scotland, but getting married in Birmingham, where we had to apply the marriage license for the Church wedding. The value of the two properties are valued at £85k (2nd home) and £385k for the home I am currently living in with my fiance. The properties are both under my name.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

There are 2 ways of dealing with this you might want to consider them both.

Neither are absolutely binding in the England & Wales but they can be in Scotland provided they are properly drafted but that’s not to say they cannot be challenged.

The first is a prenuptial agreement which you probably heard of which is an agreement which does what you want, entered into before the marriage.

Here is some reading on the subject. http://www.familylawmattersscotland.co.uk/prenuptial-agreements.html

However to have even the slightest chance of it doing what you want, any agreement needs to satisfy certain requirements and it’s essential that your fiance takes legal advice on the effect of it. Because of the potential of getting it wrong and the amount of money involved, you might want to get a solicitor to draft the agreement for you. It’s essential that your fiance is not under any pressure to sign it as a condition of getting married. It’s also more likely to be ineffective if it is signed a very short period before the marriage. If you haven’t already, you are also going to have to make full and frank disclosure of your finances and assets.

You can also do a postnuptial agreement which is an agreement entered into after the marriage

and here are some reading on both pre-and post agreements in Scotland.

http://www.brodies.com/sites/default/files/pages/pre%20and%20post-nuptials.pdf

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It doesn’t cost you extra but helps me greatly. We can still exchange email.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8957
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice