How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My question is about shoplifting can you help me please

Resolved Question:

My question is about shoplifting can you help me please
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I was stopped for shoplifting at my local asda I put stuff in bags but I forgot to empty the bags at checkout a they have me on CCTV but don't believe iiforgot. The police came yesterday and because I denied doing iit intentionally he said I have to make a statement at the station and then probably prosecuted in court. I have never rbeen in trouble before. I am 45 a mother of two. It seems dammed iif I do and damned if I dotn. My health cannot take a court procedure and want to know will it end immediately iif I said it wasn't a deliberate mistake. I am so scared and my chi!dren need me back to the way I was. Please help me. Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

What is the value of the goods please?

Do you have any previous for anything?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
163;180 but I think that may include the £63 I paid for the shop or it may not I can't be etsin I don't even remember what the items are and no I don't have any previous for anything.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Ok. I would not be too concerned. At most I think they would offer you a caution given it is low value and because you do not have any previous. But for that you would have to admit the offence.

However in any event the Police would have to show that you were dishonest and had an intention to deprive ASDA of the goods.

You did not - you were not being dishonest, you simply forgot. Therefore you are not guilty of an offence.

So I do not think you need to worry, I think you could be offered a caution.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I fear if I go to court tt could lead to prosecution and a fine and I want to avoid that also because theccctv is nor ready until Tuesday tje police dont want me in before the 18 th August as I said ii will go in on a Sunday and that is when he is next available can I admit before the CCTV is ready anf walk into the station and see somebody else of he isn't available or call him
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes I understand. As I have said if you just forgot its not an offence. But even if it were I think you would be offered a caution.

Its rare for something of this value and with someone who has no previous to go to Court.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thank you but I am willing to admit if this will end as soon as I have done so. Also will they have to come to my house or can I go there. Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You can go there. But I would stay away from ASDA.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have been banned. Can I just walk in and see anybody about it. Is it just a verbal telling off and will it be over then?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If its a caution then yes, just a verbal telling off........

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you do much are you avuk solicitor should have asked that first
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes England and Wales.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you and please can I go do it now or should ii call the policeman who came to my house
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I would wait.........

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't understand
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Wait until they contact you.

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK thank you I will hold my hands up when they call me in then but I didn't want this hanging over me
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Of course. Good luck and I wouldnt worry.

If I could just invite you to rate my answer. ALex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Of course can't thank you enough
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Thanks. All the very best. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice