How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1770
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have lived with my partner for 6 yrs and we had 2

Customer Question

I have lived with my partner for 6 yrs and we had 2 children. The house is mortgaged in his name only. The relationship has broken down and he is currently living with his parents. He says he wants me out by 11th August and is threatening to take kids off me if I haven't got somewhere. I have put myself on housing lists and trying to rent privately but currently I don't have money for bond and 1st months rent. He is not paying any maintenance because he says I living rent free right now. I'm currently applying for benefits. Can he evict me? Do i have any rights?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:
-Are you married?

-How old are the children?
-What are the proposed arrangements for the children?
-What is his gross incomee?

-Are there any formal agreements regarding the property?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
not married
kids age 3 & 5
not sure his income off to csa
no formal arrangements he just wants me out by 11th
Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

How many bedrooms is the property?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It has 3 bedrooms. It is mortgaged in his name and he says that because it is his he can kick me out and keep the kids.
Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for confirming. Firstly, the legal position is that you have no right to occupy the property as you are not married and your name is ***** ***** the title. He is therefore entitled to request you leave upon giving you reasonable notice.

However, you have a few options given that you have two young children together. Firstly, if he is attempting to force you to leave you can apply for an occupation order to remain in the property due to you having children together. This order will exclude him from the property and allow you an the children to remain there but to obtain this you must demonstrate to the court that he is able to maintain himself elsewhere, whereas you will not be able to. This can be pursued using form FL401 to your local family court and should be used as a short-term solution.

In the event that you are unable to maintain yourself and the children elsewhere long-term, you can apply to court under the Children Act for the property to be held on trust for the benefit of the children until they reach a certain age, after which it returns to him. This can be done to your local family court using form A1 and a £255 court fee.

Furthermore, the event that you are made homeless, you can present as homeless to your local council housing office and if the children are in your care you will most likely be deemed in priority need and they can provide you emergency accommodation whilst looking at providing a duty more long-term.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  Harris replied 4 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions