How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Im registered depressed and under medication and have been

Resolved Question:

Hi im registered depressed and under medication and have been for the past three years .. under this may have downloaded images which i shouldnt have.. I however had no intention of distributing nor have i ever been involved in its distribution or any type of exploitation whatso ever.. Im on a high dose of prozac which often affects my moral judgement on occasions and as a result i have inadvertently accessed things i shouldnt have.. I was actually in the process of removing all these as i know this is wrong , I have managed to delete half of it before my pc equiptment was seized... i understand that what has happend is wrong.. Prior to this medication i would never dare do this i know morally this is wrong however a lapse of moral judgment has lead to this... There is no evidence of explotation no has there ever been an intention to either.. For my own infromation i need to know what i can do as i know in my full capacity this would have never happened
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you been diagnosed as not having capacity?
How were you found out?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi no i havent been yet.. I have been diagonsed with depression for the last 3 years and currently on 40mg of fluxoetine and have been on this dose for the last year.This can be confirmed by my GP. I had police attend my houses today and seize all equiptment in the house thats all.. I wasnt doing anything with it at all..there is no signs of explotation what so ever no was it my intention. I just downloaded things i shouldnt have .. thats all
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Depression is not enough, you need to be deemed not to have capacity.

What would you like to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Well what can i do? Its acase of download thats all.I havent done anything wrong.Im worried naturally .And i need to what my options are
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

The Police will either:

1) Take no action

2) Charge you

You may be offered a caution if you have no previous convictions. But given the circumstances you may be entitled to legal aid. If you can show that you did not have capacity at the time then you may have a defence.

But at this stage the options are the Police will either take no action or charge you.

If you have not done anything wrong then the Police are unlikely to charge you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thats all thanks.. i was just concerned about the implications this may have. No i have no previous convictions.. i dont even have a parking ticket...When you say not doing anything wrong... When something has been merely been downloaded thats all.. Not distributed or anything... does that fall into that category?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

No. Downloading is enough, but that is a far lesser category

Can I clarify anything else?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thats all thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
One last thing should i speak to the police now and tell them of the series of events or should i just leave them to continue their investigation?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I would wait, you dont want to rush it

Does that clarify? ALex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice