How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We are a family who have moved overseas 3 and half years

Customer Question

We are a family who have moved overseas 3 and half years ago. Came to visit family in the UK this summer. On the first day our 6 year old wandered out the house and was found wandering after 20 minutes by passers by. We were all out looking for him and police found him. One of us was en route to police station when police called to say they found him. Got a visit from police later to see if kids ok. This was 1 month ago. Now got another visit today to see other child. Is this normal for visitors
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Is there any reason you think it may not be?

I presume you mean the visit from the police?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
As visitors to the UK why are we being followed. Are we subject to child protection policies in the UK
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No, it is nothing like that.

They are just doing a welfare check because a young child was found at large.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

They are not performing surveillance upon you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

I suppose it is possible that there was concern about the welfare of the other child when they first visited and so they did a follow up.

Most likely though they are just covering their own position.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

It wouldn't have happened if your 6 year old hadnt been found outside but I'm afraid we live in a nanny state now.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It was strange because they said they had an anonymous call to say the other child was unhappy.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I did send a request for a phone call.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Yes, I tried. The number seems to be wrong. Are you in the UK?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
try 0141(###) ###-####
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Are you in Scotland?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

I'm in England so procedures would be slightly different although this is not likely to be affected.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sure. We are going to spend the rest of the holiday in London
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can you not get through to me
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Try***********
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Are you offline now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No, I'm here. I'll try now.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions