How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

After failing in a attempt to repossess my property a

Resolved Question:

After failing in a attempt to repossess my property a building society was ordered to pay my ex wife's (joint owner) legal costs I did not attend court) this happened in 1995. I have just found out that the costs had been debited to a second account. I accept that the six year limitations rule apply to the money involved but there is there a time limit on 'contempt of court' which the scociety has committed, if that is the case how do I persue this?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is the contempt of Court?
Do the Building Society terms and condition say they can debit charges to the account?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Alex, Yes the t&c do say they can charge costs to the account but surely they do not superceed the law of the land?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

What did the court order say about costs? You had to pay them?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The court order stated that the plaintive (the building society) pay the costs of the second defendant (my ex wife), they also stated 'there be no order as to the costs of the claim' the society also debited their costs (total £36k for all costs).
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok. When did you find out about these costs?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My ex is still living in the house and all statements had been going there and I have no access to mail. Having recently retired I decided it was about time to sort things out, there was two registered charges on the property which gave us negative equity, so I proved one was fraudulent (2015) and had it removed and then in May this year obtained account information on the other via the data protection act. When I found the account anomalies I made a formal complaint and have just received the scociety said reponse which was basically saying tough! I referred this to the financial ombudsman and they say it's legal and therefore can't help. I have also been in touch with the court and they no longer have any documentation on this case, but did say I could apply for an extent on the 6 year limitation to try and recover the money.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Do you still have a copy of the original Court order?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
attached. This case is quite complicated and other aspects of it are being dealt with in as much as I was advised to not attend court as it will predudice the outcome, so I did not attend got unfairly vilified but we retained the property.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - you need to apply to the Court for an Order that they are not entitled to debit those costs.

You need to use form N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether or not they can debit these costs.

But that is what you need to do - get a declaration from the Court saying they cant charge you these costs.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for that. Do I need to apply to the court that made the order or my local county court?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Local County Court. You are seeking a declaration on this order.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, yes I am am happy you have answered my question.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions