How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am interested in buying an online business. I found

Resolved Question:

I am interested in buying an online business. I found something on a site that advertises lots of businesses for sale. I started speaking to someone about an online business. He said he worked on behalf of a company called Profit Ltd. His email address is an AOL one. One companies house the registered address for the company has changed a lot and sometimes it fluctuates back and forth between two addresses. The website doesn't list any team members and the registered address at the bottom on the webpage is a previously registered address. I really want to start a business but am worried this is a scam. How can I be sure it is genuine?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

May we have as many details this business and the alleged selling agent as possible please? Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
PROFIT Ltd Companies House Registration Number 05732944. VAT number:###-##-####
Bank account Biz for Sale Ltd. sort code: 20-60-88. account number: 13267172. Barclays Bank Plc
Director name: ***** *****,***********Agents name: Nate Coombe,***********email addresses:***@******.*** (automated response only),*****@******.*** (agents email)
Sales agreement attached
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

The company was incorporated in 2006 and the accounts are not overdue which is a good sign.

I am concerned when a business has a website but the email address is a generic one such as, in this case, AOL.

You might be better off emailing them here

and speaking to them on the telephone directly.

Just because the business may be legitimate, doesn’t necessarily mean that the people that you have been dealing with are and it doesn’t necessarily mean that the bank account details you may have been given, to transfer any money to are actually the bank accounts of the business.

It also seems remarkably odd that the bank account is in the name of a different limited company, Biz for Sale, although perhaps it’s understandable because the registered office is the same one. This latter business was registered in 2010 and its accounts are up-to-date.

The Profit domain is owned by Best for Sale and was registered a long time ago, in 2005.

Provided you are actually dealing with the people work for the organisation, the business to seem to be a legitimate type business broker. However you must rely on your own enquiries because we have not carried out a full financial investigation, just the checks above.

Because of the amount of money involved, it might be worthwhile getting on the train and going to their office. You don’t want to part with money to someone who actually doesn’t work there!

What I can’t even comment on is whether the business idea model works or not but I did find this

which I emphasise is about the business model and not the organisation.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps me greatly.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice