How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10232
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My neighbour purchased the freehold on our property (2

Resolved Question:

Hi, my neighbour purchased the freehold on our property (2 flats) last year as the freeholder had gone bankrupt. I could not raise the funds so she paid for it with an agreement that I would purchase my part as soon as I had the money. I instructed our solicitor 3 months ago that I was ready proceed but we now have to apply to the court of protection as my neighbours husband has dementia and longer has capacity. The solicitor has not made the application and is now telling us it will take upto 9 months to do this. Can you please advise me as to whether this information is correct .
Many thanks
Jo Thornton
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

I am afraid that what you have been told is quite correct.

If a party loses mental capacity, the only way any Property transfer/sale can be dealt with is if his next of kin applies to be their Deputy. This application is very long winded, and normally takes 4-6 months. Once the Deputy has been appointed, a separate application needs to be made to the Court for consent to deal with the party's affairs (in this case the Sale of half the Freehold). Once this Court Order has been made, the Deputy will then be free to sign the necessary Transfer document, transferring the share of the Freehold to you. Your Solicitor will need to register this Transfer at the Land Registry and also needs to be happy that a Court Order is in place before doing so.

I would hope that the above could all be dealt with within 6 months, but it really depends on the Court of Protection, who are not the quickest to deal with!

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi, if I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Please could you rate my answer, thanks. Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Please could you take the time to rate my answer. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Please don't forget to rate my answer, thanks. Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi, if I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time. Thanks Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10232
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice