How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

We live in a first floor maisonette our neighbour who lives

Resolved Question:

We live in a first floor maisonette our neighbour who lives downstairs is refusing to allow us to complete repairs or even have the windows cleaned. To undertake this work a ladder needs to be placed in his garden.
There no flower beds or any thing else that would be damaged.
Both maisonettes are leasehold and are owner occupied. I have contacted the owner of the land and they have refused any support.
What else can we do our neighbour is an aggressive man who cannot be reasoned with.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Have you take this issue up with the freeholder?

Is the owner of the downstairs maisonette the owner also of the garden?

Is there a particular reason why he is not allowing this or is he just being awkward?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Freeholder has refused to be involved. He is an unpleasant individual who is just being difficult.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act the neighbour is required to give you access to his property for any work required to preserve (maintain) your property. That would include painting, check repairing windows, window cleaning, and all usual maintenance matters.

If the owner of the downstairs property steadfastly refuses, I suggest that you get a solicitor to write to him reminding him of his statutory duty and telling him that unless he allows this access, you will apply to court for an injunction to make him give you access and if you have to make the application for the injunction, you will asked the court to award the legal costs against him. If he ignores the solicitor’s letter, you will have no alternative but to make the court application for the injunction.

If he still refuses access, he is in contempt of court and liable to be arrested.

If you think that he is likely to simply ignore any court order, you can ask the court to attach a Penal Notice which is a warning that if he refuses to comply with the order, he will be arrested and jailed and held in contempt.

You would be liable for any damage caused although I am sure that there will be none.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps me greatly.

Best wishes.

FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8975
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions