How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My property suffered a big flood in 2014. I found out

Customer Question

Hi, my property suffered a big flood in 2014. I found out through a FOI that a malicious call had been made to my insurance company, stating (incorrectly) that I hadn't had a flood and that a fraudulent claim had been made. The insurance still hasn't been sorted out as a result of this claim so clearly the phonecall had the intended effect to cause me trouble. I would like to take a private prosecution out against the individual who made the malicious call, as the police don't seem to be interested. I spoke to the insurer and the FOI and they said they would release the tape of the phonecall if an order was made by a judge. The FOI said this was done quite often but they were unable to give me legal advice. Please can you give me the details of how I would do this through a local court, or how I would apply to have the tape of the phonecall released so I can take further action? Thank you
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Are you prepared to bear the cost?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I think so, I am still out of my house and would like to know who made the phonecall.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I just need to know how to make the application, as suggested by the FOI, thanks!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

It is never really that simple.

The only way to force the information is to seek an injunction from the civil courts. That is easy enough in legal theory. It is a matter of showing that you have an argument that is valid that you cannot bring without this information. Usually data controllers are perfectly happy to hand it over when there is a court order as then there is no allegation of breach on their part.

The problem is that even if you get the anonymous call it wouldn't normally identify the caller unless you were able to recognise the voice. It might be all an expensive action to achieve nothing.

But if you are intent then you need to seek an injunction from the county court. It will cost about £350-£500 if you appear unrepresented.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do you know what form I need to fill in? Does it have a number or a reference?
I am certain that I will know who the person is as they knew personal details about me, so it is someone known to me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, but you have to prove it was that person.

You can use the N20

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=421

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
do i need to use a pre-action protocol form?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Sorry for the delay.

Not for an injunction.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice