How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have a contract issue with a software company. We signed

Resolved Question:

Hello. We have a contract issue with a software company. We signed a contract one month ago and have not completed training or started using their software because it isn't right for the company as a product. The contract was signed on an order form which listed the amount as £400 a month with VAT as 'n/a', ie, not applicable. Since we have received invoices with VAT added on top. Because the order form was signed on the premise of VAT not applying to the agreement does that nullify the contract because the agreement is clearly not VAT exempt?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did they become VAT registered in the meantime please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi, to the best of my knowledge that is not the case. It has been a short period of time. Their VAT registration number is###-##-####and there companies house number is ***** - Everylife Technologies Limited.I am attempting to see if we can find out the day of their VAT registration online. They have been in trading for atleast 1 year to 18 months now.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Ok- would it nullify the contract - no it would not.

By law they have to charge VAT if they are VAT registered and the supply attracts VAT

So in law they would have to charge VAT if they are registered and it qualifies for VAT.

Therefore to answer your question - does it invalidate the contract - no.

You may have some argument to negotiate on price, because of this change.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Alex.Is that the case when it is explicitly stated on the order form n/a under the VAT form. Is there an argument that we were sold the software on an incorrect premise?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Additionally the sales person told us that it does not attract VAT.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thats an argument but it does not invalidate the contract which is what you are asking.

Neither is the fact it does not attract VAT. If its chargeable supply then it is. You need to check with HMRC to see if it attracts VAT

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hmm. Not exactly. We understand VAT applies irregardless of the contract. Our concern is not with paying VAT or not paying VAT. We are seeking additional reason to exit the contract (there has been an NDA issue also). You say there is an argument but does it have a legal basis? Is it substantial enough to request cancellation of the contract? (we dont necessarily need the contract to be nullified)
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Is it enough to cancel - no.

You may have an argument for breach of contract, but it does NOT make it void as a result.

You would be entitled to the difference but not to exit.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Okay, understood. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

I am sorry its not the answer you want, I really am - but I need to be honest.
Can I help with anything else today? Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It's alright Alex. Have a good weekend
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thank you and I hope yours is enjoyable too. It will go too quickly I am sure. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Oh dear, okay. I'll make sure I do that!
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thanks very much. Have a good one. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice