How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I contracted a business to purchase and restore a car for my

Resolved Question:

I contracted a business to purchase and restore a car for my wedding day. I paid 75% of the cost for materials and as a deposit.
The car was due to be delivered within one year, although unfortunately the contract didn't specify a delivery date. For a while I received updates on the vehicle but they stopped after a year. The car wasn't ready for my wedding. It has now been 3 years, I have no evidence that anything further has happened and the business doesn't reply to my attempts to contact them.
How should I proceed?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi AlexEither to receive the car I paid for or a complete refund, preferably with interest.Kind regardsAdam
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund or the car within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund or return the car to you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

You would be seek a claim for delivery up of the vehicle or refund with interest. You can claim 8% simple interest as per S.69 County Courts Act.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please Adam?

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Alex,thank you for the reply, that's very helpful. I have a few questions:
Firstly am I definitely in the right, considering that the contract doesn't specify a completion date? What is the legal basis or precedent on which I am going to demand either a refund or the car? Can't the defendant just claim that 3 years is a reasonable length of time for the completion of a classic car?kind regardsAdam
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

1. Yes it seems unreasonable for it taking this long.

2. It is breach of contract - they have failed to act with all reasonable skill and care.

3. Yes they could say its reasonable, but then have to show the Court that it is. They need to show they have been working on it and that its a fair length of time.

Can I clarify anything for you about this Adam?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Alex, Is there anything I need to include about the situation in the initial letter to cover myself? Should I consider hiring a solicitor to draft it to ensure it covers all the bases?
thanks
Adam
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Well you can but it's unlikely you could recover that cost at this stage. So just send a letter yourself, then if there is no joy after that consider getting a solicitor to send one.

Can I clairfy anything for you? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for all your help Alex.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice