How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70126
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My Tunisian husband is here since 1/3/16 on a spouse visa.I

Customer Question

My Tunisian husband is here since 1/3/16 on a spouse visa.I reported him on 4 counts of assault.he went to court next morning and he has bail until court 25/8/16. I want to withdraw the complaint,but I think the police will go ahead, even though I said on at least 5 occaidions"I don't want him arrested,just spoken to". If the police go ahead ehst I'd the likely sentence?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

have you done this before?

Either in this relationship or in others?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just remembered.my husband of over 20 yrs ago was convicted of common assualt
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The difference is,I had left previous husband.this one I want to stay with
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm about to go to police to withdraw statement.police say they will probably go ahead anyway.I have fragile mental health.I need my husband home.bail conditions means no contact.I have anxiety and depression and can't sleep without him here.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Ok. So when did you last call the police to a domestic squabble apart from this time?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Ok. So when did you last call the police to a domestic squabble?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Over 20 yrs ago
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
things hsvr changed they don't regard it ad s "squabble" they tskr it very seriously.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

And that was the only time? No other calls to family rows at all? Even involving other relatives.

I would be quite surprised if they even have a record of a row twenty years ago.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No nothing
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They say I have yo wait till Tues because the officer dealing with the case is off.but she had previously said they can go ahead without me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Oh yes, they will probably. They have a policy of summonsing essentially because so many complainants are wasting their time although actually you don't seem to be a candidate.

What did you allege on this occasion? What did you say happened?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
4 counts of assault and verbal abuse
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

What is the common assault?

What is suppose to have happened?

Verbal abuse is a non issue. That is just a relationship issue. That is not to say it is acceptable but it is not a police matter.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Pushing and grabbing resulting in bruising
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Threatening with fist( although not using it)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

The reality is that they could summons you. That is their current policy.

That said, they do not in every case. You do have a bit of history but it is very minimal and I would be surprised if they even knew about that other report.

These allegations are large in number but not the worst assaults.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

The reality is that they know you are reluctant now anyway so there is nothing that can be done about it. It might have been better not to alert them to the fact but that can't be undone now.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

If you have told them you are reluctant you may as well make a retraction statement in the hope that it is effective.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

If they will not move on that point then you will have to decide whether you are going to answer the summons or not.

However, they are very unlikely to allow him to return home until the matter is resolved.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What would be the likely punishment?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We reapply for his visa in 2 years and I'm worried hell be refused,but he's due s holiday hone in September,will he be allowed back in the country?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I don't do immigration or visa work. He wouldn't be subject to automatic deportation as he will not get long enough.

However, it is fair to say that this report probably has disadvantaged him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

You have to get more than 12 months to be subject to automatic deportation.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the police said probably non custodial,but do you have any idea what he could get?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I would imagine it probably would be non custodial.

That doesn't mean it isn't a disadvantage and also will be used against you if you have children who come to the attention of social services for other reasons.

I would have expected a low level community order.

It is the potential impact on his immigration status that is the issue and the long term impact.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What about his holiday in September,could he be prevented from coming back into the UK?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I don't do immigration or visa work.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice