How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a notice of intended prosecution dated 29/07

Customer Question

I have received a notice of intended prosecution dated 29/07 the offence was 14/07 can I reject this?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Were you speeding?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Are you the registered keeper?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Its registered to my husband my son was driving I thought they had to advise you within 14 days?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Was he stopped at scene?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no letter received today
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

You can't reject a NIP. At least, you can. Then they will charge you with failing to identify.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Because the S172 request is stand alone.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

What you can do is comply with S172 responsibilities and then if they prosecute try to argue that the prosecution is defunct because they were out of time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

There is quite a lot of case law that says that the 14 day period begins the day after the incident so that it is a complete 14 days.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

On my calculations though they are still one day out of time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

But you have to go to court to argue that.

Quite often as long as they receive a S172 form back they will not summons though.

They will offer a fixed penalty as that is easy for them to do. The question will be whether if rejected they would summons.

Obviously though then you are taking a risk.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it does say on the notice I didnt receive the notice within 14 days and advises that there is an exemption if the police cannot resonably obtain the keepers details within the time which is not the case here
The day after would be 15th the offence was 14 so that 15 days?(if you count 15th)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

There is an exemption but it doesn't apply here unless there were problems at the DVLA.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
but its still over the 14 days ?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
the exemption is for the police to have longer if there were problems with DVLA which there wasn't so shouldnt it have been received within the 14 days?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No, it should have been despatched within 14 days.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
But it wasnt dispatched within 14 days?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions