How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My neighbour built a large fence along the boundary 1 metre

Resolved Question:

My neighbour built a large fence along the boundary 1 metre into my property this was done more than 10 years ago when does this extra land lawfully become mine
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. If you have "acquired" land for 10 years or more, without dispute, you can apply to the Land Registry for "possessory title" of the land. So, provided there was no agreement between you and your neighbour 10 years ago, that the boundary fence did NOT represent the true boundary line/there was no form of agreement that the fence would be moved back into its "correct position" at some stage, you are free to make this application now. There is a set Form to complete so you should consult a local Conveyancing Solicitor to assist you with this. I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position. If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, if I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Thanks Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You are quoting that my neighbour built a fence 1 metre into my property .this is not what I said
He put the fence 1 metre away from border into his land thus giving me an extra 1 metre of land can you please modify your answer to reflect this
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I have answered your question as if you have acquired the land, so you are free to claim this land which used to be within your neighbour's land, on the basis that it is and has been within the boundary of your property for 10 years. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you