How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

IS THERE ANY LAW ON THE STATUTE BOOKS THAT PREVENTS,

Resolved Question:

IS THERE ANY LAW ON THE STATUTE BOOKS THAT PREVENTS, PRECLUDES OR BARS ANY PERSON FROM EXERCISING THEIR RIGHTS OF ACTION UNDER THE EQUALITIES ACT 2010?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi, I am bringing an action under the Equalities Act 2010 for discrimination and would like to know if when using a public service such as the Freedom of Information Act 2000 it can preclude, prevent or bar from bringing an action for discrimination under the Equalities Act 2010 when using that public service?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

No it cant per se. But that does not mean if an exclusion applies under the FOI then it does not mean they are discriminating against you. But there are exemptions to the FOI which means they do not have to provide you certain information.

These apply regardless. But no, they cant stop you from bringing a claim under the Equalities Act 2010 if you have been discriminated against using the FOI procedure or otherwise.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi, could you clarify what you mean by 'exclusion' under the FOI Act? Do you mean if the FOI Act specifies a civil action is excluded from being brought?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

There are a list of exemptions here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guidance-index/freedom-of-information-and-environmental-information-regulations/

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I think you have clarified the questions I have asked regarding the FOI Act and the right to bring civil action under the Equalities Act 2010. Essentially as you say you can't be prevented from bringing a civil action for discrimination while providing a public service under the FOI Act 2000. However, just one more clarifications, suppose a criminal offence has been committed by the service provider when providing that service, can that preclude, prevent or bar a person civil rights under the Equalities Act 2010?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

No it can not. Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
you have been most helpful with this legal issue. Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

All the best. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice