How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have received B62 notice also RX1. Basically my ex partner

Resolved Question:

Hi I have received B62 notice also RX1. Basically my ex partner is saying he has a beneficial interest in my hone, I am the sole owner and mortgage payer, I sold my previous property and then I purchased the new property. It was needing alot of work, I purchased a kitchen, bathroom and fittings, my ex partner helped me to do the jobs as we were a couple and not business partners, he is a plumber and does this for a living, so now we have broken up he is now asking for payment as the property has gone up in value, he never gave me any money towards the mortgage or purchase of my home, he has told his solicitor that we bought it as an investment can you tell me if he can do this?regards Louise
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How much was the work he did worth - what would you have had to pay if someone else had done it?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
At first he was wanting £25,000 from me and his solicitor wrote to me saying that I will have to put my house on the market. The property is very small, I did the work with him like putting all the cupboards together, tiling the kitchen and bathroom decorating all out of my pocket. He hasn't even done a good job if I had paid him like a proper workman I would be getting him back in! He did the gas electric and moved 2 radiators. He has told alot of lies sent me abusive text stolen my bike and cut wires to my lights in the garden.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He has told his solicitor that I purchased the house in my name only because he had another mortgage commitment but that was with his ex partner who since has sold that property and my ex only ended up with a small amount because he had remortgaged to salvage his failing business and also had charges on the house from building companies, would he still of been able to get a mortgage as he was in alot of debt
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

However well done or not how much would you have had to pay if he has been an ordinary tradesman

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The house is worth about £120,000 when I purchased it I put £44,000 down as I had money in my flat that I sold, I bought this present house for £86,000 as it was a repossession so keeping my mortgage low as I am 48 and have a reasonable paid job but didn't want a big mortgage.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The work on the house would of probably come to approx £5,000 give or take.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I just need to know if he stands a chance of making me sell my home, Louise
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Just to check - the current mortgage is approximately £44,000?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have just over £42,000 left, he wont have a claim on my property will he?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

He has a potential claim based on the work that he did for free - he will claim that he did it on the assumption that he would have a share in the eventual profits

However in the absence of any real evidence of an agreement that he would receive an actual share of the equity the claim can be limited to the actual financial contribution - in this case apparently £5,000 at most!

At this stage it is for him to take action to try and prove the claim - you may wish to consider offering him £2000 or so just to avoid the hassle

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What do I do in the meanwhile with the RX1? How do i reply to that as I only have until 17th August do I need a solicitor to handle it or can I do it without a solicitor? Thanks Louise
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

You give a formal response refuting his allegations

Stating that:-

1. The property was purchased by you as your home following the sale of your previous home. It was never a joint venture.

2. That you paid for all materials and did a substantial amount of the physical work on the property yourself.

3. That you understood his contribution of his time to be a gift to you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for your advice, I will definitely recommend this site to my friends if needed �� regards Louise
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

You ar m ost welcome - I hope all goes well

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice