How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is a Manx heterosexual civil partnership valid for English

Resolved Question:

Is a Manx heterosexual civil partnership valid for English inheritance tax purposes ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.

At the moment the Uk does not recognise any heterosexual Civil Partnerships wheresoever they are Registered so no I am afraid it is not

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does the UK recognise Manx marriages?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Yes they do

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do we gain benefit from a Manx civil
partnership. Should we transfer our property to a Manx holding company?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Could you explain your position a little further please

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We own a valuable property in London.
If one dies a married couple or a gay civil partnership has no inheritance tax issue.
It passes to the surviving partner.
We wish to replicate this with a Manx hetero civil partnership.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Is there any reason why you cannot simply get married?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We do not subscribe to the concept
of marriage. We have both done that and do not wish to repeat the experience.
Please answer my question. Do not pose one to me !!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Fair enough - I am always intrigued however as from a lawyers point of view Civil partnership and marriage are exactly the same (not known for romance are we)

The basic fact is that unless you wish to conduct an (expensive) legal challenge as part of a campaign to change the law you cannot gain protection in that way.

What you can do is as you suggested - place the property in a Manx Holding Company so that the assets falls under the Manx Probate law

Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you