How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

In final letter from my solicitors second paragraph reads

Customer Question

In final letter from my solicitors second paragraph reads 'Please note however, that should new evidence come to light, the police may charge you with this matter. For now no further action will be taken against you.' There was no evidence in the first place. I was arrested on one persons accusation, their word against mine. Were the police correct in arresting me almost a year ago, with no witnesses and no evidence? I could produce witnesses to show how spurious this accusation was. Do I have grounds for complaint against solicitors inferring there was evidence, considering paragraph above, when the police have not at any time referred to evidence.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

From an impartial position the solicitor has not inferred that there is evidence, they have merely stated that you may be charged if the police to find any evidence.

Who is the solicitor acting for, you or cps?

You may have a complaint against the police for wrongful arrest, if you have evidence to back it up.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I can only disagree concerning solicitors letter. Should I then live in fear for the rest of my life. A punishment. I can only let this go. For hopeful, peace of mind.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The solicitor was acting for me. Thank you, ***** ***** no further advice.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

From an objective point of view you have been told that you are not being charged due to lack of evidence but could be if further evidence is discovered.

You know what you have or have not done. The solicitor does not know with absolute certainty your actions and whether new evidence may be discovered. the solicitor is merely putting you on notice.

You have said that you did not commit any offence but only you know that with absolute certainty.

Now if you think, this letter or the solicitor's actions constitute a breach of the solicitors' code of conduct then you can call the legal services ombudsman and/or the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

What is your complaint exactly?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice