How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33321
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can my ex partner change his mind about the deed of trust he

Customer Question

Can my ex partner change his mind about the deed of trust he signed on my house? The house was owned by me solely for 10 years then I remortgaged to pay off all his debts - he got into trouble with a business. To do this I had to put him on the mortgage too. A few years later he had an affair and I asked him to leave I also had a deed of trust drawn up which he happily signed at the time as he did not want to be party to a mortgage on a house he did not live in. That was five years ago. Since he has pleaded povity and I'm renting him a room in the same house so he living with me but just as a lodger. I'm thinking of selling now and the house has accumulated a lot of equity over the past five years he is now saying he wants his half. Can he really do anything to change the terms of the deed of trust he willingly signed to ensure he would not be responsible for the mortgage?
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: what else do you need?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

Can you prove that he was only a lodger and paid nothing more towards the property?

Was the Declaration of Trust Registered at the Land Registry?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No to both those questions
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No to both those questions - why would I need proof and why would the deed need to have been registered at land registry?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is there anyone there?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Has you registered the Declaration of Trust it would have been impossible for your ex to try and overturn it at this late stage unless he could prove that he made a subsequent contribution

However since you did not it becomes a little easier for him to claim that in fact the agreement was changed when he returned to live with you.

Again had you had clear evidence that he only gave you the sort of rent that a lodger would then you would have easily been able to dismiss his attempts to argue otherwise.

As things stand whilst he would have some difficulty in overturning it he has more chance of doing so - although I still do not think he has a particularly good chance of success

Please ask if you need further details

Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice