How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33520
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a jordanian father currently live in qatar and my 12

Resolved Question:

I am a jordanian father currently live in qatar and my 12 years old jordanian son also lives with me in qatar and i am planning to visit UK for a tourist visit along with my son. my question is that can my canadian ex wife transfer my child custody and take him to canada from UK during our tourist visit ?
i believe as she is most properly a canadian can go to UK very easy and ask to take my son custody.
i can provide more Info if you are going to call me so i can explain more
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

For clarity - you are concerned that your ex would make an urgent request to the courts in the Uk - is that correct?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
maybe yes - my concern is legally can she take him through police or court or any official way
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
in UK if your question related to the location , as i mentioned in my question during my tourist trip to UK
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

Difficult question I know - but do you have any reason to think that your son is not happy in your care?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My wife and i divorced twice and my son at that time he lives with his mom so he loves her for sure but when she asked for the second divorce and suddenly left to canada for immigration ( i beleive ) that was like a shock for him and they are still communicate with each other and i think he misses her as this is the first time she lives away from him since 12 years. I also surprised how she did that so to answer your question he missing her and i want to have a chance to live with him.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i am sure also when my son grow up and reach 14 maybe and want to go to his mom even for good he can do that but after knows me well so he can decide , my visit to UK mainly is for him to make him happy and to show him how much i loves him, i don't want him to live far of his mom but she chosed to live away and i want only to get a chance to show him that i am good father so he can decide properly in future.
Expert:  Clare replied 5 months ago.

The reason I ask is the ONLY way that the UK courts would become involved would be if your son clearly indicated to a Social Worker (away from his mother) that he did not wish to leave with you.

Whilst you are in the UK the police will only become involved if there are allegations that you are abusing your son - which I am sure you are not.

If your ex applies to the Court she will be told that since you are only visiting then the Uk courts have no right to deal with the matter and that she will have to deal with the matter in Jordan.

However as I said IF she involves Social Services and IF your son does wish to stay with her then there is a risk that the UK Courts would get involved.

However they would be very very reluctant to do so

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33520
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice