How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If we apply for installment order can there as well be any

Resolved Question:

If we apply for installment order can there as well be any other ways to have debt paid, can we also asking for assessing of the investments, properties and vehicles? thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Can you explain the situation here in a little more detail please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it is for Ireland, if a cort gives installments order, can we have any other debt collection as well?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
more detail has given, is there anyone there?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. You have posted in UK law. I will opt out and transfer it to Republic of Ireland law.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. DearCustomer you are not limited to simply an instalment order should you seek to enforce your judgment in Ireland. The forms of execution are cumulative. So, whilst you may seek and get an instalment order you can also garnishee any funds in this person's bank account at the same time. You can also send in the sheriff to sell any good belonging to the judgment debtor. These methods can all be used together. You are not limited to purely one method at the one time. So, you should seek a series of remedies to remove the debtor's assets. Get discovery in aid of execution and then chose what is appropriate.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you! Is there anything we have to apply for the court for then, to have the range of options. We will ask for discovery, and installment order, and should we ask for anything else? (we would like all ways of having the debt paid for it is late by long already and debtor is intrnsigant). Would the solicitor be abel to do all these for us? we asking solicitor for making the eeo and asking court for installment order?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. You should attempt to find out if this debtor has a bank account, such as where his salary is paid and garnishee whatever amount is standing in his bank account. The Discovery in aid of execution will tell you this but you also run the risk that he will remove whatever is there before you get a garnishee order. You should be guided by your solicitor in all of this.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you, ***** ***** are a few bank accounts, investments and at least 4 properties. If they do lieing to the court, will anything heppen?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the properties have also renting income much by month. But they would not say this to court as the places not in same country
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
sorry, will garnishee work for accounts outside Ireland? or would the salary have to be paid to Irish bank by the rules in Ireland and tax
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

4. I would suggest you seek to garnishee the investments and bank accounts at the outset. At the same time, you can seek an instalment order and whatever orders attaching property, such as a judgment mortgage that you might wish. A judgment mortgage secures the judgment on a property. If there is rental income, you should garnishee the rental payment. A garnishee order is one which requires a third party, such as a tenant, to pay over the rent to the judgment holder. If you wish to garnishee a bank account, it must be done in the country where the bank account is located. An Irish court can in theory garnishee a foreign bank account but it is unlikely to do so. You should really apply in the country where the bank account is. Finally, the salary cannot be garnisheed or attached. That is why you get an instalment order.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you a lot. this matter is goes on and in the future we may have other question, and it is good for us to have these help before we are having the lawyers in ireland, and we may come back here and ask more. the details helping us to understand the processing for the ireland

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice