How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How is the amount decided when you are suing someone?

Customer Question

How is the amount decided when you are suing someone?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

could you please explain your situation a little more?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
When you are suing for medical malpractice, how is the amount decided? Is the amount however much the claimant wants?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

I assume there has been an injury?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm just asking in general terms, not personal terms.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok, there would usually be an injury for this to happen.

Then it would be decided with guidelines set down by the Judicial College Guidelines on Personal Injury claims.

The 13th edition is the latest and is on amazon at:

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Guidelines-Assessment-General-Damages-Personal/dp/019875762X/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1469988335&sr=8-1&keywords=judicial+college+guidelines+13th+edition

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Who decides the amount the claimant or the claimant's solicitors?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

The Solicitors value a claim and gives an approximate value but the Court decides what the Claimant is entitled to.

But it is down to the Claimant Solicitors, NOT the Claimant

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do Claimant Solicitors base the amount on what the Claimant says or do they all have a set amount?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do Claimant Solicitors base the amount on what the Claimant says or do they have a set amount?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

They base the figure on the guidelines. Alex