How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I understand that there is a panel or a civil body that

Resolved Question:

Hi I understand that there is a panel or a civil body that deals with disputes over cost of your own solicitor. In short i engaged a solicitor in a large firm. I agreed the total fee of £6000 pounds. He asked for monthly payments which I agreed and paid two monthly payments totalling £1500 pounds. I then got an e-mail from the senior partner of the firm saying the solicitor dealing with my case had been asked to leave and all his cases would be reallocated. I do not know why he was asked to leave but the email said something to the effect that he had not maintained the standards expected.Anyway my case is quite specialised and they could not come up with a replacement quickly (to be honest i didn't give them much time ) as it concerns the sale of a dental practice with involvement of CQC and NHS area teams, the General Dental council rules as well as the normal factors in the sale of a business. In any event I found a new firm my self and engaged them. I asked the old firm for a break down of the charges that I had already paid for and requested a refund of the difference. I sent two email and oe letter to be signed for. No reply that was over 6 months ago. I remember that there is a panel or something other than the legal ombudsman where solicitor fees can be assessed but I can't quite remember the correct terminology.
can you help?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
When was the bill please? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
From memory i paid £750 in Dec 2015 and another £750 Jan 2015
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
sorry Jan 2016
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok - then you have a right under Solicitors Act 1974 to have the bill assessed by the Court.

The Court will set the matter down and decide whether each item of work was needed, the length of time appropriate and grade of fee earner correct.

Therefore you can apply to Court to have the bill subject to detailed assessment by a Judge

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the bill was raise at the end of Nov 2015
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Sure. Please see above. Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what is the correct terminology for this assessment so that i can advice the firm that i will take this action unless they respond
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

That you will be seeking detailed assessment by the Court under the Solicitors Act 1974

That is all you need to say.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no thank you for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions