How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8720
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My Wife`s brother who has died unexpectedly after a short

Resolved Question:

My Wife`s brother who has died unexpectedly after a short illness , and is intestate, leaving cash in bank, and a boat on which he lived .
Inheritancy law states that the estate goes automatically to their father as brother was not married and had no dependants.
My wife, her sister and brother were estranged from the father for many years and he would not want his estate to go to the father. There are no other relatives.
My wife was named next of kin and we have made all the funeral arrangements etc etc. We now have the cash from his account, transferred by the bank to next of kin (wife) . We intend to pay for the funeral etc from these funds and have been advised by the bank that this is acceptable and common practice.
We will shortly be in communication with the estranged father, need advice on the two sisters legal position and can my wife as named next of kin, make a legal challenge
Thank you
Stephen
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: Pearl
I need an expert on probate/intestacy I think
Stephen
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to challenge the rules of intestacy.

Your brother-in-law may have been estranged from his father that his father still inherits the estate.

The legal situation is that funeral expenses and debts have first charge on the estate and the father is entitled to everything else after that. Normally, if whoever is dealing with the funeral presents the account and the death certificate to the bank, they will pay directly.

I’m sorry to say that in circumstances like this, the sister is not in any position to challenge the rules of intestacy.

I’m sorry, I know it’s not the answer you wanted.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Mr Smith,
Thank you for that, which confirms what we thought. Does the father , who is now elderly, have to apply for probate, or can he agree for his daughter to do it for him ( unlikely but possible) .
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

It can just be a family member, it doesn’t have to be the father, although because the father is going to inherit everything, it does mean that your daughter would be doing it for nothing.

There is nothing to stop the father just instructing solicitors and biting the bullet on the costs.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8720
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice