How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I privately rent a flat. We had significant damp and mould

Customer Question

I privately rent a flat. We had significant damp and mould due to cracked exterior rendering which I made my landlord aware of as soon as it started. The landlord did nothing about it for 14months despite issues I was having with my health and damage to my belongings (which my contents insurer won't cover because they say it should be covered by my landlords insurance!) and acknowledged by text that this had been negligent. I requested a rent reduction until building and repair/redecoration works were completed, which my landlord agreed to by text. 10 days after agreeing the reduction suddenly the works were started, but have not been finished. My landlord has suddenly changed his mind and is now demanding going back to full rent despite ongoing mould problems and bare plaster all over the flat that is incomplete. I informed them that I wasn't happy with this and would move out, however they are now claiming arrears and refusing to give a reference unless I pay them.
What is my position legally? Do I have to pay the supposed arrears, and is there anything I can do to claim back the money I have lost through high bills, property and health damage?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,

What is it you want to achieve ?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have incurred nearly a thousand pounds worth of costs between my heating bill more than doubling to try to keep the mould under control, damage to belongings and furniture, and damage to my health! On top of this my landlord is now changing their mind on the rent reduction and claiming I'm in arrears so is asking for even more money and refusing to give a reference unless I pay so I can't even escape! Ideally I would like to claim some of my losses back, but definitely not have to pay the supposed arrears.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice