How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 280
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My husband bought a one bedroom flat for £50k with his life

Customer Question

My husband bought a one bedroom flat for £50k with his life savings 3 years ago . However he got my son his stepson to sign documents as though he bought it . Now he has turned on us with hate and my husbands health has suffered as a consequence we need to transfer the deeds to my husbands name for the money to be used as our retirement fund but stepson is refusing to co operate and has threatened to sell it and keep the cash what can we do
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

There is not much you can do unless you have anything in writing confirming the agreement with the stepson.

Do you have any written agreement or written correspondence?

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

What about the solicitor who acted on the purchase? Would the solicitor have any records of the arrangement?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The conveyancer has a record of the £50k transaction made by my husband only but we think we can only force step son to let us have the 50k
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 10 months ago.

The firm will have the file. They only get destroyed after 6 years. Ask the firm for it. They cannot refuse, it is your file.

You may not be able to force a sale but you may be able to put something on the title that if it is sold you get the money. It will depend on what you can establish from the file. If it ends up looking like a gift then there is little you can do. First step is to get that file and see what is stated within it.

If they solicitor failed to advise you properly that is negligence and you may have a claim against the firm.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We know that the only records are the cash transaction and we know we can put a charge against the property it is not a gift to him and nothing states that but the fact that we trusted him should really be a gentleman agreement I thought you might have known our legal provision on this my husband needs to retire due to health problems surely the law can protect him ?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions