How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10898
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

What is the current thinking on paying a Parking Charge

Resolved Question:

What is the current thinking on paying a Parking Charge Notice? I am being chased by a solicitor instructed to recover £208 for failing to pay a car park fee. The car park was very badly signed (if at all) and there are other extenuating circumstances which meant I did not see that it was a park and display. I have written several letters to the parking company explaining my actions and have asked them for various details but they have simply passed the matter on to a debt recovery agency. I am familiar with the recent precedent set in the Supreme Court (Beavis v Parking Eye) but this seems to muddy the waters e.g. what is a commercially justifiable penalty? I would be most grateful if you would advise, to pay or not to pay?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for your question. The case of a Beavis is about the commercial justification in relation to the LEVEL of charges made by private parking firms. From your narrative your case is concerned with whether there was a contract in existence in the first place. The parking company has to prove this before they can levy the charge. So they have to prove that you saw the signage and agreed to the terms of it by proceeding to park your vehicle. If the signage was poor or not signed at all there is nothing for you to agree to and therefore no contract has been created therefore no charge can be levied for you not paying as you didn't know that is what you were supposed to do. Accordingly from your narrative my opinion is that you should ignore this charge after you have stated your position that you were unaware and were not made aware that parking charges applied because of the deplorable lack of signage. Thereafter ignore all further communications and they should eventually cease. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10898
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, thanks for that. So the burden of proof is on the parking company that I willingly entered a contract with them?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice