How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10898
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have today received a letter from a head hunting firm

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have today received a letter from a head hunting firm (Celtic Research) stating that I 'may' be an heir to my grandparents estate. Both my grandparents died over 35 years ago and were not wealthy people by any means. I find this extremely suspect, especially as the firm will claim 20% plus VAT on the estate I supposedly inherit.
Would you have any comment, suggestion, or advice to make on this please ?
Regards
Alwyn Burnell
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

You are right to be cautious about this and you should perhaps consider the information you know yourself so that you can make an informed decision about this. Grandparents are relatively recent "ancestors". Do you have parents you can ask about this? Aunts or uncles? Are there cousins of your that might have similar rights? Do your family know about the circumstances of your grandparents life and their circumstances on death? Once you have done this you may want to approach the heir hunters and ask them the extent of the estate they have uncovered and why they think you are entitled. You could also approach the government direct and ask if there is any unclaimed estate led in the names of either grandparent. Any unclaimed estate would end up with the crown and it is easy enough to access those records nowadays. Happy to discuss further. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you know for your reply. It sort of covers most of what I was already considering, but good to have it confirmed. Would you have any idea which government department would hold this list of estates ? I'm guessing it would be a public document which is where they could conceivably got the details of my grandparents and myself. Oddly though this would suggest that there is an estate of sorts out there.
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

Unclaimed estates are called bona vacantia and are administered by the Treasury in England and by Crown Office in Scotland. Assuming you are in England here is a link you can use: https://www.gov.uk/government/statistical-data-sets/unclaimed-estates-list

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10898
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much. Time to dig out the deer stalker and pipe............
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.

Good luck and thank you for using JustAnswer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice