How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

When I sold my shared owned property the Housing Association

Resolved Question:

Hello, when I sold my shared owned property the Housing Association charged me a resale fee of 1.5% over the whole price of the property, instead of over my share (25%). Is this something worth pursuing legally as it is obviously unfair, they only sold my share of the property, the remaining 75% is still property of the Housing Association. Thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

Do you have the contract that governs the sale of the property? It is likely to have been in an agreement that you entered into with the Housing Association when you bought your share of the property. Invariably the agreement states what is to happen in the event of a sale and the fees payable and the basis of calculation of those fees. Please look at the prior paperwork and I am sure that you will find the answer. Happy to discuss further. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** have is a Memorandum of Sale (attached) but is this a legally binding document?
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

This is stated as being "subject to contract" so wouldn't be legally binding unless there is a subsequent contract. You shouod query it with the housing association.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Well I imagine the subsequent contract would be the actual sale? The HA won't answer my queries as they understand our relationship is over since I sold the property. I guess what I am trying to find out is whether the fact that they warned me of this charge by sending me the Memorandum of Sale with the fee clearly stated is enough for me to have to accept it or is it worth looking into as it is clearly unfair. Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

If you agreed to the sale having seen the memorandum beforehand, then I think you are too late to do anything about this. It should have been queried at the time. However, they still have to respond to your queries as a social housing organisation. If you aren't getting a response then you should be following their published complaints procedure.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Well it's a chicken and egg situation isn't it, they make the sale process incredibly slow and painful so by the time things start moving you are so exhausted you just accept anything for fear of the whole thing going wrong. I guess that's the UK housing market but worse because the HA has the power. I don't know anything about law, what I am trying to find out is if there is any special body like the Ombudsman that regulate things like these that in my opinion is clearly abusive.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Even if I don't get any money back, just so they stop ripping other people off.
Expert:  JGM replied 5 months ago.

Yes there is a housing ombudsman that you see details of online. The Ombudsman will consider complaints about the actions or omissions of a member, which is a Local Housing Authority, in connection with its housing activities so far as they relate to the provision or management of housing and of other members in respect of all their housing activities. The person complaining or on whose behalf a complaint is made must have been, in the Ombudsman’s opinion, adversely affected by those actions or omissions in respect of their application for or occupation of property. You have to have exhausted all other complaints procedures before going to the ombudsman.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice