How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10534
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

In southern Ireland my mother made a will, I have been told

Resolved Question:

In southern Ireland my mother made a will , I have been told my name is ***** ***** the will, am I entitled to a reading of my moms will as my brother will not give me no information.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

1. Dear *****, I regret to say that there is no automatic entitlement to a reading of the will in the Republic of Ireland. Any reading of the will is in the discretion of the executor. Whilst it is always traditional that a will be read before all the members of the family, there is no legal provision which requires that this happens. Under the law, it is only the residuary legatee who is automatically entitled to a copy of the will. I regret to say that if your name is ***** ***** the will, you will have to wait until the will gets admitted to probate and then you will be able to get a copy of it. This is because once a will is admitted to probate, it then becomes a public document and any one can inspect it and get a copy from the Probate Office in Aras Ui Dhalaigh in the Four courts complex.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions