How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My brother has just died .I have a photocopy of his will

Resolved Question:

my brother has just died .I have a photocopy of his will leaving everything to me but cant find original will which was set up will solicitors now no longer in business. our estate was left to us by our late father and didn't include a third brother who caused lots of trouble for the family. He is now likely to contest the will. what should I do.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

How long ago was the will leaving everything to you written?

Is it likely that the 3rd brother is going to say the copy is fake?

What grounds is he likely to contest the will on?

Is it a copy of the signed will the unsigned will?

When a solicitor’s firm closes, wills and deeds go to another firm, have you contacted the successor practice?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The will was written 1995. The photocopy i have it an exa ct copy of original showing 2 wittnesses who are now both dead. My elder brothef is asking to see will and i feel if he knows its just a copy he will contest it. I have been in touch with solicitors who took over previous one andthey have no record of it.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Also should mention the estate comprises of several properties worth around one and half million.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Thank you.

It is possible to get a signed photocopy of a will admitted to probate but it needs a separate court application for the court to determine why there is only a photocopy and no original.

Even beneficiaries are not entitled to see the will copy or the original one if the executors don’t want to show it. The beneficiaries can get a copy from the probate registry once it is admitted to probate but that is obviously going to be sometime down the line.

Meanwhile, your solicitor may be able to blag this by simply, saying “here is a copy of the will”. Meanwhile, you would have to make the court application.

There are certain firms that specialise in this and here is one which I found on the Internet

http://www.penningtons.co.uk/expertise/solicitors-for-individuals-private-client-and-tax/contentious-probate-and-trust-disputes/lost-wills-or-codicils/

you might want to use such a firm rather than just a local high street firm particularly in view of the amount of money involved here.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice