How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45392
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Will a cour fine appear on a dbs

Customer Question

will a cour fine appear on a dbs
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

What was the fine for and how long ago was this?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Fine for 1/Possess a controlled drug class A MDMA. on 22 july 2016. he received £85 fine
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I will be finishing in court shortly so will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

A court fine is a formal conviction so it will appear on a DBS. How long it appears for will depend on the time that has elapsed since it was issued and the level of DBS check applied for.

Under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (“ROA”), subject to certain exceptions, those convicted of a criminal offence who have not re-offended during a specified period from the date of conviction will be deemed 'rehabilitated' and their convictions would be classified as 'spent'. Spent convictions do not have to be declared if an employer is asking if you have a criminal record, unless the employment is for an exempt position (you should be told in the application form if the position is exempt).

If you are going to be subjected to a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check (this replaced the old CRB check), then whether a past conviction will appear on it depends on what level DBS check is being undertaken. There are three main types of DBS check:

· Basic - contains only unspent convictions

· Standard – contains spent and unspent convictions, as well as cautions, reprimands and final warnings

· Enhanced – same as a Standard but also includes local police intelligence considered relevant to the application

A fine becomes spent 1 year after issue for adults and 6 months for those aged under 18 at time of offence.

Also, recent legislation has introduced a filtering system for some offences and they will not show up on a DBS check after a specified period of time has elapsed. This means that they will eventually also be removed from Standard checks as well eventually (remember that these will reveal spent convictions so even after the year has passed they will still be disclosed until they become filtered).

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the filtering system and how it will apply to this offence, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. If you could give more detailed advice ....
then another question.
On the DBS application there is a final question that goes:Do you have any conviction,cautions,reprimands or final warning which would not be filtered in line with current guidance? what should he answer Yes/No. I have called DBS asking this question and they said that if it is not a police fine it will not appear.... so Im a bit confused.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** continue once you leave your rating please. In the meantime please clarify whether the fine was as a result of police prosecution of a criminal offence?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45392
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

How old was the person at the time of conviction?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He has been arrested , spent one night police station( jail)has been charged by the police for possession and the court gave him the fine.and he walked away from court.the judge added that if he commits any crime in the next two years he will serve prison for what he will have committed and for this one. we havent received anything from Court apart the notice of payment. so we dont know what to put in that famous question of the application
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
22
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the arrest was this may just before he turned 22
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Ok this is a court fine following a criminal charge so it will appear on all DBS checks for a year after conviction and after that only on a Standard or Enhanced one. It will be filtered out from the Standard one after 11 years but could come up on the Enhanced one for life technically if they believe it is relevant to the job for which it is required.

This conviction will be filtered eventually but the question is not very clear as it is not entirely obvious if they are asking whether there are convictions which are currently not filtered or which would never be filtered. If they mean whether he has a live and unfiltered conviction then he doesn’t, but if they are asking if this is a type of conviction which will eventually be filtered, then it will

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice