How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8549
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I was accused publicly on Facebook of calling a relations

Customer Question

I was accused publicly on Facebook of calling a relations children Bastards at the time I was speaking to my daughter who suffers from sciziphrenia and she said to me mum because your not married does that mean technicaly I'm a bastard I said no your a love child this was on the 3rd June my daughter using another account came across a statement saying wot do you think of 2christian women calling my children Bastards and she said all comments welcome the next thing we were getting called retards evil people and a lot of other things I didn't call her children Bastards I said to my daughter your a love child but I could name you a few this is an ongoing family row but this was posted public and people were invited to give there opinion
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

What would you like to know about this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Wot can i do can i file a complaint against her in court
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My daughter was called a retard and so was i this was thrown out to the public I am very distressed by this everyone who is this persons friends called us names that r not pc
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

The word bastard has 2 connotations in the English language. One is the illegitimate meaning and the other one is the vernacular and derogatory meaning.

The normal meaning from my little pocket dictionary is “child born of unmarried parents”.

On a literal translation therefore, even if you said this, it cannot be derogatory.

However the phrase retard is without a doubt derogatory.

I don’t know how you complain to Facebook to get this removed if they will remove it but it’s worthwhile trying.

My suggestion would be to get a solicitor to write threatening an application to court for an injunction to make her remove the post and substantial legal costs against her if she doesn’t remove it voluntarily.

Hopefully, (usually the case) these matters resolve without the need for court proceedings which could be potentially expensive.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you the police said it wasn't a criminal offence but when i phoned a solicitor and got u r answer I know it is
Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 months ago.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice