How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We sold our house two months ago and the buyer has just

Resolved Question:

we sold our house two months ago and the buyer has just contacted us to say the cooker doesnt work and wants us to pay. The cooker worked on the day we moved out.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, you have absolutely nothing to worry about- a Buyer takes the property and its fittings in the condition they find them. You are therefore not responsible for paying anything to repair the cooker, and the Buyer will be advised the same if he were to take legal advice. I hope this puts your mind at rest. If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you