How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8718
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I've recently received a reuest from BW Legal (who

Resolved Question:

I've recently received a reuest from BW Legal (who presumably have purchased a series of debts from a company called Vehicle Control Services Ltd) requesting payment for an alleged parking offence that took place in 2010! I can remember little regarding the offence and I'm not sure if we had lent the car to a colleague who was over from Poland at the time. I certainly disputed it at the time and recall expressing a desire to go to court after which I heard nothing. Now 6 years later this pops up. Is there no statute of limitation that applies to these things or are they just throwing mud at all their new 'prospects' hoping some will stick? The sum involved is currently £175 but obviously may rise in the event it goes to county court. My problem is I won't lie but I really can't remember and I'm not sure I should have to after all this time. Your comments would be much appreciated. Many thanks. John Owen
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Does it say that BW have acquired the debt in the letter?

What’s the status of BW? Are they solicitors? It will say so at the bottom of the letterhead. Maybe a trading style.

It unlikely that it is public land/local authority charge. Please confirm it was on private land, supermarket car park or suchlike.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No they don't specifically say that they have acquired the debt and yes they are solicitors
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Thank you. They are trying it on. Write to them and tell them that as the alleged incident (it is not an offence) took place prior to the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012, this parking charge is only enforceable against the driver and not the registered keeper.

Tell them to contact the driver but don’t tell them who the driver was!

If the alleged incident is 6 years ago, you can also tell them that their claim is statute barred under the Limitation Act 1980 and hence, they are out of time to enforce this.

If they are not out of time yet, but will be in a couple of weeks, you might want to acknowledge the letter and tell them that you are investigating and that you will get back to them in due course and then write to them after the six year period ends.

I think they are indeed hoping that some mud will stick.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm not sure if I was the driver or not . If I was I would have made some point regarding the lack of signage or other valid (in my opinion) reason for not paying but I may be confusing this incident with another so I've simply replied saying that I did not pay at the time for reasons given at the time and assumed they were accepted as no further action was taken. I don't wish to dogmatically say I was not driving as I may have previously indicated otherwise. Incident date was 10 09 10 so 6 weeks to go for Statute barring!
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

Don’t worry whether you were the driver or not. Don’t say whether you were or not.

Don’t worry who was driving.

Just tell them to contact the driver but don’t give any names. The changed in October 2012 to make these charges enforceable against the registered keeper but before that, they are only enforceable against the driver and you don’t have to say who the driver is. You don’t have to deny it, you just don’t say anything. You don’t have to self incriminate.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8718
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice