How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am looking to transfer my buy to let property to my son.

Resolved Question:

Hello
I am looking to transfer my buy to let property to my son. The current property as a buy to let mortgage. I bought this property 10 years when my son was 15, Now that he is of age I would like him to take out a first time mortgage, and thus allowing him to get on the property market. Can I transfer this property to him or do i have to sale it to him.
Kind Regards
Mr Mistry
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Is there an outstanding mortgage?

Would your son live in the property?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have a buy to let mortgage. and yes this would be my sons own property for him to live in
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

You cannot transfer your property unless you repay the mortgage or he becomes a party to the mortgage.

He could buy the property from you for amount of money which is enough to pay the mortgage off but he would obviously need to raise that himself by way of mortgage.

If the amount he was paying was under £125,000, he would escape stamp duty.

The actual legal mechanics of this is not a straightforward transfer from you to him, but a sale by you and a purchase by him. Obviously there would be no need to involve an agent.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid. It does not cost you anything but helps us greatly.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If I go down the route of sale can we use the same legal professional. I would look to sale at the original price I paid hence he would only have to take out same mortgage amount, is this allowed.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

You can sell it at whatever price you like provided the lender is happy with the valuation.

You can use different professionals in the same firm provided you are both family members or existing clients.

If a conflict of interest arises for any reason, the solicitor’s firm must stop acting for both of you.

If you sell for no profit or a loss, then you have no capital gains tax to pay.

There is no problem doing what you propose subjective evaluation as mentioned earlier and provided your son’s income will stack up for the purposes of the mortgage payment.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your advice I will speak to my son for next step forward.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I am pleased to have helped. Best wishes

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice