How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have moved house and the drive is not wide enough so I

Resolved Question:

I have moved house and the drive is not wide enough so I rang the council and asked if I needed planning permission to extend the drive and they said no as long as I used a permeable base so I used blocks that are permeable on completion my neighbour said that I should not have done this as the deeds says that you cannot change the grass areas, is this a problem ??
Dave
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do your deeds say that please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have looked and they do say do not alter the grass
Dave
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Does it say who is the beneficiary of that covenant?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry I don't know this
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry I don't have the deeds in front of me.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok, you need to check to see what it says in relation to that.

This is because only the beneficiary of that covenant can sue and make you change it back. If its your neighbour and they want you to change it back to grass, then yes it will be a problem. Your deeds say you cant do it.

But if the person named is someone else and they dont ask you to change it, then you dont need to.

In short only the beneficiary in the deeds can ask and make you change it back.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That sounds great I will find the deeds and have a look who the beneficiary is.If I look at this later can I carry on this conversation ?Dave
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Sure. But you can look up your deed online (for a small fee) at:

https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search

Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No thanks
I paid the £38 will my card be debited any more after this is there any thing that I need to cancel ?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Its a one off fee. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you