How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10349
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Is it possible to trace an old mortgage of mine so I can my

Resolved Question:

Hi is it possible to trace an old mortgage of mine so I can my ownership. This would have been taken out in 1988 I hope you can help me with this, thankyou. My name is Laura
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Laura,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Just so I can help fully, can I just clarify that you are wanting to know the name of your old Mortgage lender? Is there any money outstanding on the Mortgage?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No there is no moneys outstanding, someone is claiming to have bought the property for myself and my husband and i would like the proof that they haven't.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Laura,

Thanks for your reply. If you are happy to provide the address of the property, I can do a search at the Land Registry for you- it will cost me £3, but happy to fund that myself, provided you are happy to rate my answer, once I have provided the information to you?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the address was
3 Maine Crescent Rayleigh Essex
SS6 9DG
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Laura,

I have now done my research, and can confirm that number is ***** is owned by Genesis Housing Association and has been since 2011.

There is a Mortgage over the property, which was taken out by Genesis.

Does this make sense?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No not really, who owns it now is not the issue i just need written proof that in 1988 i was resident and the mortgage was in the name of myself and my husband.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Afraid I am unable to obtain historic copies of the Deeds from the Land Registry. However, you can apply yourself to the Land Registry using Form HC1. I attach a link- https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/449269/HC1.pdf

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/inspection-and-application-for-official-copies/practice-guide-11-inspection-and-application-for-official-copies

If you have any queries, after you have read the above, you can speak to the Land Registry- they are very helpful.The Land Registry Title Number for number 3,which you will need to quote is EX288467.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10349
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions