How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I bought a thermal wrap from a company in March. I paid

Resolved Question:

I bought a thermal wrap from a company in March. I paid 550pounds for it but have not yet received it. The contract I signed says I can cancel in a cool off period of 14 days but where do I stand as I have not received it and they are now saying they'll bring it to me in September. Can I cancel and ask for my money back immediately
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Are you based in Scotland. My apologies; I may have responded by accident?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK thank you. I will opt out so that another expert can assist you. Thanks

Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is the seller also based in Scotland? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
they are
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Is the seller a business or private individual? Did they give you any time estimate for delivery? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The company is called ssp marketing in Glasgow. It's a business and they told my mum who I'm writing on behalf of, that they would be coming in in three days. The contract is dated 9.3.2016
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 the goods must be delivered without undue delay or no later than 30 days. You would be entitled to cancel and demand your money especially as the delay has been so long and they gave an estimate of 3 days. Have you asked for a refund?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
they said they would get the salesperson who sold it to her to call her . That was yesterday and as of now they still have not returned her call
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I would give them one more chance and say if they do not process the refund within 48 hours you will either:

(i) Report them to trading standards;

(ii) Or recover the money by any other money available (including but not limited to a small claim).

Unfortunately even though the law is on your side, the burden of proof is on you, any you will have to pressurize them for any refund or action. Did you pay by Credit Card?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
They paid the whole amount with a cheque
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. No problem, you will need to use your consumer right to terminate the arrangement to force a refund. If they will not respond by phone you will need to starting making your demand in writing. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Great thank you. If I call them to I state that I want to terminate our agreement due to the delay and therefore want s full refund then repeat this is writing too. Sorry I just want to be clear I do this correctly!
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I would start by saying:

(i) they initially estimated a visit in three days;

(ii) they have a statutory obligation to deliver the goods in a reasonable period of time and with no undue delay.

(iii) March to September is clearly an excessive delay

(iv) Say if they do not refund your money in full within 7 days (confirm processing of it with 48 hours) you reserve all your rights against them under the Consumer Rights Act 2015.

Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you so much that's a great help. I know my mum and dad will really appreciate this. As they both are nearly eighty I'm sure they'll appreciate your help thank you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

No problem. I wish you the best of luck. If I can assist any further please let me know. I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer in the mean time? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions