How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have found a ccj against me from 2013 that has only just

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have found a ccj against me from 2013 that has only just been applied to me. In Jan 2015. No comunication with the solicitors prior to this and i have made all the contact. Since finding this. I moved address in august 2013 . They are unwilling to help and keep telling me to seek legal advice.
Please can some one help
Regards
***** *****
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello Tim my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Alex

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Alex.
I switched energy suplier to co-op energy on the 1-1-2013. I moved out of property on 18-2-2013. We never recived a first or final bill untill may of 2013. This bill was over 500 pounds. For 6 weeks.....
I am trying to remortgage and noticed a ccj on my credit file. Thats when i started looking into this. I have a final bill from the dated 16-5-2013 which states 296. Now i have paid 150pounds since then but still their solicitors say i owe 400 pounds and i have a ccj... i want this resolved cleared and removed or set aside so i can sort the remortgage out to provide for my familly
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'd rarther deal via mail at thi stage.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Sure. Just to clarify the Claimant Solicitors wont provide any information including the claim form?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They have just sent an email with the statement and details of what i paid and when
They are saying that i cannot quiery the bill as it has been over 12 months. The new bill was £430 ish for 6 weeks energy. Seem a little high
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Well that is not correct. What you need to do is ask them for a copy of the claim form and particulars.

You can see what is then being claimed. If you have a defence to that claim then you can apply to set the CCJ aside.

You would need to complete form N244:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n244-eng.pdf

The matter would then be listed for a hearing and a Judge will decide whether to have a realistic defence and whether you acted promptly from the time you knew about the CCJ
But this is what you need to do to apply to set it aside, otherwise you need to pay it.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice